Bwindi-Impenetrable-National-Park.org Book a trek
Entrance and terminal building of Kigali International Airport on a clear day

Your independent Bwindi guide

Bwindi Gorilla Trips from Kigali

Many travelers land in Kigali and trek gorillas in Bwindi. This page shows how the border, visas and the Ugandan permit fit together and how Uganda compares with Rwanda.

  • โ˜… Hand-picked, top-rated gorilla trips
  • ๐Ÿฆ Permits, sectors and rules explained
  • โ†บ Free cancellation on most bookings

Gorilla trekking from Kigali to Bwindi

Kigali is a practical starting point for Bwindi. From the Rwandan capital you cross into southwest Uganda by road and reach the southern sectors, Rushaga and Nkuringo, where the trek begins. The trek needs a Ugandan gorilla permit. It is a separate document from anything Rwanda issues, and it cannot be used on the Rwandan side.

Foreign visitors buy a permit through a licensed tour operator. Many Bwindi trips from Kigali bundle the permit, the border transfer, a vehicle and a lodge, but not all do. Check what a price covers before you compare two offers.

$800Uganda gorilla trekking permit for foreign non-residents (UWA tariff for July 2024 to December 2026)
$1,500Rwanda gorilla permit for foreign visitors
$100East Africa Tourist Visa for Uganda, Rwanda and Kenya, valid 90 days
Approach road and entrance gate to Kigali International Airport under cloudy skies

Gorilla trips to Bwindi from Kigali

Gorilla treks and multi-day trips that cover Bwindi and the Kigali area, with live prices and availability. Check whether the permit, park fees and the border transfer are included.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide โ†’

Kigali to Bwindi: how the trip works

The steps in order, so nothing is missing on the day.

Book the permit first

The permit sets your trekking date, and everything else is planned around it. Ask your operator to confirm the date and the sector in writing. See the gorilla permit guide for prices and booking rules.

Cross the border

The usual route runs from Kigali toward Rushaga through the Cyanika crossing. Ask which crossing your transfer uses, how long waits tend to be and who handles the vehicle paperwork. Border opening hours and waiting times change, so keep a buffer.

Overnight near your sector

Plan to sleep close to the trailhead the night before. The briefing is early, and the roads in the hills are winding. The lodges page explains which areas suit which sector.

Trek the next morning

Trekking starts at 08:00, and you need to arrive for the briefing before that. Do not plan a trek on the day you cross the border. Exact meeting times come from your operator.

Return or continue

Most people return to Kigali by road. Others continue to Lake Bunyonyi, Mgahinga near Kisoro or on toward Queen Elizabeth National Park. The getting there page covers the Ugandan roads.

Kigali to Bwindi by road

The drive from Kigali to each sector depends on the border, the vehicle and the road, and the last stretch is on winding hill roads. Ask your operator for a realistic plan for the sector you booked. For orientation, the stretch from Kisoro to Nkuringo is about 35 km and takes roughly 1 to 1.5 hours.

Gorilla trekking Uganda vs Rwanda

Prices and rules for foreign visitors in 2026.

PointUganda (Bwindi)Rwanda (Volcanoes)
Permit price, foreign visitors$800 for non-residents$1,500
Minimum age1515
Visitors per gorilla groupUp to 8Up to 8
Time with the gorillasUp to 1 hour1 hour
Where to buyLicensed tour operatorRwanda booking channel
Hike length2 to 7 hours of trekking, steep ridgesVaries

Neither country promises a shorter or easier hike, and neither guarantees a sighting. For most travelers who are happy to cross into Uganda, the lower permit price decides it. If your trip is built around Rwanda instead, read about gorilla trekking in Rwanda first.

Combining both

You can trek in Rwanda and in Uganda on one trip, but each needs its own permit and its own date. Leave at least a day between them, and plan the border crossing for a day without a trek.

Visas and health for the border

State of 2026. Check before you travel, because entry rules change.

East Africa Tourist Visa

The visa costs $100, is valid for 90 days and covers Uganda, Rwanda and Kenya. The first country you enter must be the one that issues it. If you land in Kigali first, it has to come from Rwanda. A bank fee is added.

Uganda eVisa

A single-entry Uganda visa costs $50 and is valid for up to 3 months. Apply online and carry the approval and your travel documents. The fee is not refundable, and a bank fee comes on top.

Yellow fever

As of October 2026, Uganda no longer requires a yellow fever certificate. Check the current entry rules and carry your card if you have one. Rules for onward travel to Rwanda are separate.

Travel advice

Germany's foreign office advises extra care in Bwindi and Mgahinga and advises against non-essential travel within 20 km of the border with DR Congo. The border with DR Congo has been temporarily closed since late May 2026, which does not apply to the Rwanda border. Advice differs by country, so read the one from your own government.

Staying in Kigali first? The Rwandan capital has its own guide at Kigali.

Gorilla trekking from Kigali: frequently asked questions

Can I do gorilla trekking in Bwindi from Kigali?

Yes. You cross into Uganda by road and trek from the southern sectors, Rushaga or Nkuringo. Plan the border crossing for a day without a trek and sleep near the trailhead the night before.

Is Uganda cheaper than Rwanda for gorillas?

In 2026 the Ugandan permit is $800 for foreign non-residents under the UWA tariff for July 2024 to December 2026, and the Rwandan permit is $1,500. Check the current amount before booking, and check whether a tour price includes the permit and park fees.

Do I need two visas?

Not necessarily. The East Africa Tourist Visa covers Uganda, Rwanda and Kenya for 90 days, but the first country you enter must issue it. Otherwise you apply for the single-entry Uganda eVisa and a separate Rwandan visa.

How long does the drive from Kigali take?

The time depends on the border crossing, the vehicle and the sector, and the last part is on winding roads. Ask your operator for a plan and keep a buffer.

Can I trek on the day I cross the border?

It is not a good plan. Trekking starts at 08:00 and the briefing comes first, so you need to be at the trailhead before that. Arrive the day before.

Is my Ugandan permit valid in Rwanda?

No. The Ugandan permit is a separate document from anything Rwanda issues and works only in Uganda. Each country needs its own permit and its own date.

Bwindi gorilla trips

Gorilla treks from Entebbe, Kampala and Kigali compared, with permits and park fees spelled out, most with free cancellation.

Find a gorilla trek โ†’